Student Officers 2023

Executive Committee

SECRETARY GENERAL
Saw Yone Shou Khin Lin Htet
ACS (International) Singapore

DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL
Sarah SCHWARTING
International School of Düsseldorf

DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL
Alexander FIAL
Frankfurt International School

DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL
Sarah BROWNLEE
St. Andrew’s College Dublin

DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL
Blair SCHOOLING
International School of Brussels

PRESIDENT OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Rhys TENDENES
International School of Stavanger

ECOSOC

PRESIDENT OF ECOSOC
Massiva MOKHTARI
International School of Stavanger

DEPUTY PRESIDENT OF ECOSOC
Nehir KARAKOCA
Lycee St. Joseph d’Istanbul

DEPUTY PRESIDENT OF ECOSOC
Bachir REMTULA
Carlucci American Intl. School Lisbon

DEPUTY PRESIDENT OF ECOSOC
Solomon IRO
John F. Kennedy School

Security Council (SC)

PRESIDENT SC
Marc VIZCARRA CAMBRILS
American School of Valencia

DEPUTY PRESIDENT SC
Elif Ipek ERYILMAZ
Robert College

DEPUTY PRESIDENT SC
Ahan SINHA
International School of The Hague

General Assembly (GA)

1st Committee (GA1)

CHAIR
Antonia TEOFILOVA
American School of Barcelona

DEPUTY CHAIR
Alaa ARAFAH
Amman Baccalaureate School

DEPUTY CHAIR
Anamika CHANGRANI-RASTOGI
Dhirubhai Ambani Int. School

DEPUTY CHAIR
George BOBORIDIS
Anatolia College

2nd Committee (GA2)

CHAIR
Olgar BILALLAR
Üsküdar American Academy

DEPUTY CHAIR
Alexander OGDEN
Aiglon College

DEPUTY CHAIR
Louise BOUWER
Thomas-Mann-Schule

DEPUTY CHAIR
Signe MARTHINSSON
Palmer Trinity School

3rd Committee (GA3)

CHAIR
Maria TURANOVA
Brillantmont Int. School

DEPUTY CHAIR
Eleni IOANNOU
Pierce-The Am. College of Greece

DEPUTY CHAIR
Arhaan DESAI
Dhirubhai Ambani Int. School

DEPUTY CHAIR
Woojun LEE
Frankfurt Int. School

4th Committee (GA4)

CHAIR
Areti MOUSTAKI
Costeas Geitonas School

DEPUTY CHAIR
Can EROL
Özel Izmir Amerikan Koleji

DEPUTY CHAIR
Neal BHATIA
Dubai International Academy

DEPUTY CHAIR
Katerina GEORGOPOULOU
Deutsch Schule Athen

Environment Committee (EVC)

PRESIDENT
Nicholas HAMMER
John F. Kennedy School

Environment Sub-Commission 1

DEPUTY PRESIDENT
Tanisha PHADKE
The British School in The Netherlands

DEPUTY PRESIDENT
Ruhaan MAHINDRU
Dhirubhai Ambani International School

DEPUTY PRESIDENT
Jackie HUANG
Pacific American School

Environment Sub-Commission 2

DEPUTY PRESIDENT
Ismael MINUESA
American School of Valencia

DEPUTY PRESIDENT
Ava DONOHUE
St. Andrews College Dublin

DEPUTY PRESIDENT
Sophia KUSTER
Tashkent International School

Human Rights Committee (HRC)

PRESIDENT
Begum UGURLU
Özel Izmir Amerikan Koleji

Human Rights Sub-Commission 1

DEPUTY PRESIDENT
Constantin TIETZ
Thomas-Mann-Schule Lubeck

DEPUTY PRESIDENT
Hanzade DURMUSOGLU
Lycee St. Joseph d’Istanbul

DEPUTY PRESIDENT
Paul MOON
Seoul International School

Human Rights Sub-Commission 2

DEPUTY PRESIDENT
Imaan LALJI
International School of Tanganyika

DEPUTY PRESIDENT
Efstratia Sofia CHARALAMPOPOULOU
Costeas Geitonas School

DEPUTY PRESIDENT
Abdelrahman ELDESSOUKY
British International School of Cairo

Sustainable Development Committee (SDC)

President
Christforos FOTEINELIS
Pierce – The Am.College of Greece

Sustainable Dev. Sub-Commission 1

Deputy President
Baptiste BUET
The British School in The Netherlands

Deputy President
Katelyn OH
Seoul International School

Deputy President
Maja Aleksandra Hnatow
Leysin American School in Switzerland

Special Conference Sub-Commission 2

Deputy President
Melina-Eleni ALEXIOU
Deutsche Schule Athene

Deputy President
Juan BECDACH
Colegio American de Quito

Deputy President
Charlie BATE-SPROSTON
Tashkent International School

Special Conference on the Future of Borders (SPC)

President
Maya Braunstein
James WARD

Special Conference Sub-Commission 1

Deputy President
Jacob FLOSI
International School of Tanganyika

Deputy President
Taisia TURCAN
American International School of Bucharest

Deputy President
Nehir ERSOZ
Üsküdar American Academy

Special Conference Sub-Commission 2

Deputy President
Darrin LIN
Kaohsiung American School

Deputy President
Anya KAMALI
Robert College

Deputy President
Lucia CARABELLI
ESSARP

Executive Administrative

Executive Administrative Officer
Stephen (Todd) Blakeney
American School of The Hague

Executive Administrative Officer
Artur Ferreira Machado Fagundes
American School of The Hague

Executive Administrative Officer
Megan Tyndall
American School of The Hague